If you want to put extra into super and pay less tax, the question is usually framed as a choice between two routes: salary sacrifice, or contribute after tax and claim a deduction. The standard answer is that they land in the same place, so choose on cash flow.
That answer is right, and it is incomplete. Both routes are concessional contributions taxed at 15% in the fund, and there is a third option that most comparisons never name as one — contribute after tax and deliberately do not claim the deduction. Below $58,745 of total income that third route is worth more than either of the others, and the gap at the bottom of the range is $315 on a $1,000 contribution.
The two concessional routes, and why they genuinely tie
Salary sacrifice. You arrange with your employer to redirect part of your pre-tax salary into super. You never see the money, and it is taxed at 15% in the fund rather than at your marginal rate.
Personal deductible. You contribute from your own bank account, lodge a notice of intent to claim a deduction with your fund, and claim it in your return. The deduction lowers your taxable income and the contribution is taxed at 15% in the fund.
The two are not merely similar in outcome. They are the same computation: identical taxable income, identical reportable super contributions, identical 15% in the fund. Both count towards the $32,500 concessional cap for 2026-27, which includes your employer's super guarantee. The Salary Sacrifice vs After-Tax calculator runs both on your own numbers.
Take a 37% marginal rate plus the 2% Medicare levy, putting $10,000 into super:
- Either concessional route: $10,000 taxed at 15% in the fund is $1,500, leaving $8,500 invested
- Taking it as cash instead: $10,000 taxed at 39% leaves you $6,100
A $2,400 difference, and the same $2,400 whichever of the two routes you use. At a high marginal rate the concessional gap is large and the choice between the two is purely practical.
The third route, and where it wins
Now run the same question at $50,000 of income.
Claiming the deduction on $1,000 saves you tax at your effective marginal rate — 30% bracket, plus the 2% Medicare levy, plus 1.5c in the dollar of low income tax offset that tapers back as your income falls. That is 33.5%, so $335. But the contribution is then taxed 15% in the fund, costing $150. Net benefit: $185.
Do not claim the deduction and the contribution stays non-concessional. No 15% fund tax, no deduction — and it qualifies for the government co-contribution, which pays 50 cents per dollar up to $500. At $50,000 that is worth $476.45.
The same $1,000, and not claiming is worth $291.45 more.
| Total income | Claim the deduction | Don't claim (co-contribution) | Better by |
|---|---|---|---|
| $49,293 | $185.00 | $500.00 | Not claiming, $315.00 |
| $52,000 | $185.00 | $409.80 | Not claiming, $224.80 |
| $55,000 | $185.00 | $309.80 | Not claiming, $124.80 |
| $58,744 | $185.00 | $185.00 | Line ball |
| $58,745 and above | $185.00 | $184.95 | Claiming |
The crossover sits at $58,745. Below it, the deduction is the worse of the two, and it is worse by more the further down you go. Above it the co-contribution has tapered far enough that the deduction wins, and from $64,293 the co-contribution is nil and the question disappears.
It is not quite a knife edge either. The two routes come out exactly equal at $58,743 and $58,744 — both worth $185.00 — before claiming pulls ahead by five cents at $58,745. If your income lands in that band the honest answer is that it does not matter, so choose on cash flow.
The third option
Should you claim the deduction at all?
| Route | What it gives you |
|---|---|
| Claim ittax saved, less the fund's 15% | $185.00 |
| Do not claim itno deduction, no 15%, co-contribution instead | $309.80 |
Not claiming is ahead by
$124.80
A deduction is worth your marginal rate less the 15% the fund takes. The co-contribution pays 50c in the dollar until it tapers out at $64,293.
For a $1,000 contribution the answer flips at $58,745 — with an exact tie at $58,743 and $58,744 just below it. Below that, not claiming wins.
Assumes you meet the co-contribution's other conditions, including the 10% employment income test and the total super balance cap. Compare the two concessional routes in the salary sacrifice comparison.
Check your own position with the Co-Contribution Calculator, and see the co-contribution in full for the taper and the eligibility tests.
Why the crossover sits where it does
At the incomes where the co-contribution exists, a deduction is not worth much. You save 33.5 cents in the dollar and immediately hand back 15 to the fund, netting 18.5 cents. Against that, the co-contribution pays 50 cents in the dollar until the taper eats it.
This is the opposite of the intuition that drives most super advice. Deductions are worth the most to people on the highest rates, so at $200,000 the concessional route is overwhelming. At $50,000 it is nearly pointless, and the scheme designed for exactly that income pays nearly three times as much.
Two conditions attach to the third route. You need at least 10% of your total income from employment or business, and you must lodge a tax return. And note that salary sacrificing does not help you qualify — reportable employer super contributions are added back into the co-contribution income test, so sacrificing lowers your taxable income without lowering the figure this test uses.
Choosing between the two concessional routes
Above the crossover, or once you are past the co-contribution's upper threshold, the tax outcome really is identical and the choice is practical.
- Cash flow. Salary sacrifice spreads the contribution across every pay, so you never have to find a lump sum. The deductible route needs you to have the money first and wait for the refund at tax time.
- Flexibility. A personal deductible contribution lets you decide the amount after year end, once you know what you earned. That suits irregular income, a bonus you did not expect, or self-employment.
- Set and forget. Sacrifice is automatic once arranged, which is worth more than it sounds — consistency is most of the result.
- Paperwork risk. The deductible route has a failure mode the sacrifice route does not. It is worth its own section.
The notice of intent, and the four ways it fails
The personal deductible route only works if your fund receives and acknowledges a valid notice of intent. This is the most common way people lose a deduction they had genuinely earned, and each failure is silent until your return is assessed.
The notice must reach your fund by the earlier of the day you lodge your return for that year, or the end of the following income year. Lodge your return first and the deduction is gone — the fund's acknowledgement cannot be backdated.
It is also invalidated if, before the notice is acknowledged, you have:
- Rolled the money to another fund. Change funds between contributing and lodging and the notice has nowhere valid to land.
- Withdrawn any of the contribution, in which case the deduction is reduced or lost in proportion.
- Started a pension with the account holding the contribution.
- Left the fund entirely, which is the rollover problem in its most complete form.
None of these can happen to a salary sacrifice arrangement, because the deduction is applied at payroll and there is no notice to lose. If you are prone to consolidating funds or you are close to retiring, that asymmetry is a real reason to prefer sacrifice even though the tax outcome matches.
One thing sacrifice cannot cost you
A persistent worry about salary sacrifice is that it shrinks the salary your employer's super guarantee is calculated on. Since 1 January 2020 it cannot: employers are not permitted to use amounts you sacrifice to super to reduce their SG obligation, and your SG is worked out on the pre-sacrifice figure.
That protection is specific to super. It does not extend to other packaged benefits — a novated car lease can reduce the earnings base your SG is calculated on, which is covered in salary packaging and novated leases.
Before you decide
Whichever route you take, both concessional options share the $32,500 cap for 2026-27 and your employer's contributions come out of it first, so add those up before choosing an amount. Higher earners should also check Division 293 tax, which adds a further 15% once income and contributions pass $250,000. The mechanics of the cap, carry-forward and the setup conversation with your employer are covered in salary sacrifice super.
The short version: above about $58,700 the two concessional routes tie and you should pick on cash flow and paperwork risk. Below it, the option nobody lists is the one worth taking.
Frequently Asked Questions
If you are claiming a deduction on the after-tax contribution, the tax result is the same — both are concessional and taxed at 15% in the fund. Sacrifice is automatic and smooths cash flow; the deductible route lets you decide the amount later and carries the notice-of-intent risk.
No. Below $58,745 of total income you are better off not claiming, because the contribution then qualifies for the government co-contribution, which pays more than the deduction is worth after the 15% fund tax. At $49,293 or less the difference is $315 on a $1,000 contribution.
Yes. Salary sacrifice and personal deductible contributions both count towards the $32,500 concessional cap for 2026-27, along with your employer's super guarantee. A contribution you do not claim is non-concessional and counts towards that separate cap instead.
A form lodged with your super fund declaring you intend to claim a deduction for a personal contribution. It must be acknowledged before you lodge your return, and it is invalidated if you have rolled over, withdrawn or started a pension with the money first.
Yes, provided your total concessional contributions stay within the $32,500 cap.
No. Since 1 January 2020 an employer cannot use sacrificed amounts to reduce their super guarantee obligation. Other salary packaged benefits do not get that protection.